Skip to main content
CRITICAL

CVE-2025-32002

CVSS v3

9.8

CRITICAL

EPSS Score

1.7 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

Improper neutralization of special elements used in an OS command ('OS Command Injection') issue exists in I-O DATA network attached hard disk 'HDL-T Series' firmware Ver.1.21 and earlier when 'Remote Link3 function' is enabled. If exploited, a remote unauthenticated attacker may execute an arbitrary OS command.

Technical details

Published
2025-05-15
Last Modified
2026-04-15

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2025-32002?

Improper neutralization of special elements used in an OS command ('OS Command Injection') issue exists in I-O DATA network attached hard disk 'HDL-T Series' firmware Ver.1.21 and earlier when 'Remote Link3 function' is enabled. If exploited, a remote unauthenticated attacker may execute an arbitrary OS command.

Is CVE-2025-32002 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2025-32002 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.7% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2025-32002?

CVE-2025-32002 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity).

Is CVE-2025-32002 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key