Skip to main content
CRITICAL

CVE-2025-2360

CVSS v3

9.8

CRITICAL

EPSS Score

4.1 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

A vulnerability classified as critical was found in D-Link DIR-823G 1.0.2B05_20181207. Affected by this vulnerability is the function SetUpnpSettings of the file /HNAP1/ of the component UPnP Service. The manipulation of the argument SOAPAction leads to improper authorization. The attack can be launched remotely. The exploit has been disclosed to the public and may be used. This vulnerability only affects products that are no longer supported by the maintainer.

Technical details

Published
2025-03-17

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2025-2360?

A vulnerability classified as critical was found in D-Link DIR-823G 1.0.2B05_20181207. Affected by this vulnerability is the function SetUpnpSettings of the file /HNAP1/ of the component UPnP Service. The manipulation of the argument SOAPAction leads to improper authorization. The attack can be launched remotely. The exploit has been disclosed to the public and may be used. This vulnerability only affects products that are no longer supported by the maintainer.

Is CVE-2025-2360 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2025-2360 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 4.1% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2025-2360?

CVE-2025-2360 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity).

Is CVE-2025-2360 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key