Skip to main content
No exploitation reported

CVE-2025-1616

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2025-02-24
  • WeaknessCWE-77 · CWE-78

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

A vulnerability, which was classified as critical, has been found in FiberHome AN5506-01A ONU GPON RP2511. Affected by this issue is some unknown functionality of the component Diagnosis. The manipulation of the argument Destination Address leads to os command injection. The attack may be launched remotely. The exploit has been disclosed to the public and may be used. The vendor was contacted early about this disclosure but did not respond in any way.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2025-02-2404:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2025-1616?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2025-1616?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Fiberhome an5506-01a firmwareversion to verify
BranchAffectedFixed in
—= rp2511no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

No fix published by the sources we read yet. NVD record

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2025-02-24
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 4.05.1read 2026-10-23
  • CNACVSS 3.14.7read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.19.8read 2026-10-23
  • CNACVSS 2.05.8read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-77, CWE-78read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-78read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score7.7 %2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
CVSS 4.0 vector
CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:H/UI:N/VC:L/VI:L/VA:L/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X
Published
2025-02-24
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Analyzed

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2025-1616?

A vulnerability, which was classified as critical, has been found in FiberHome AN5506-01A ONU GPON RP2511. Affected by this issue is some unknown functionality of the component Diagnosis. The manipulation of the argument Destination Address leads to os command injection. The attack may be launched remotely. The exploit has been disclosed to the public and may be used. The vendor was contacted early about this disclosure but did not respond in any way.

Is CVE-2025-1616 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2025-1616 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 7.7% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2025-1616?

CVE-2025-1616 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Running FiberHome AN5506-01A ONU GPON? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month