CVE-2025-15403
RegistrationMagic <= 6.0.7.1 - Unauthenticated Privilege Escalation via admin_order
CVSS v3
9.8
CRITICAL
EPSS Score
1.7 %
exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25
CISA KEV
No
known exploited
Exploitation
none
SSVC status
Description
The RegistrationMagic plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Privilege Escalation in all versions up to, and including, 6.0.7.1. This is due to the 'add_menu' function is accessible via the 'rm_user_exists' AJAX action and allows arbitrary updates to the 'admin_order' setting. This makes it possible for unauthenticated attackers to injecting an empty slug into the order parameter, and manipulate the plugin's menu generation logic, and when the admin menu is subsequently built, the plugin adds 'ma
Technical details
- Published
- 2026-01-17
- Last Modified
- 2026-04-14
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2025-15403?
The RegistrationMagic plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Privilege Escalation in all versions up to, and including, 6.0.7.1. This is due to the 'add_menu' function is accessible via the 'rm_user_exists' AJAX action and allows arbitrary updates to the 'admin_order' setting. This makes it possible for unauthenticated attackers to injecting an empty slug into the order parameter, and manipulate the plugin's menu generation logic, and when the admin menu is subsequently built, the plugin adds 'ma
Is CVE-2025-15403 actively exploited?
Active exploitation of CVE-2025-15403 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.7% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2025-15403?
CVE-2025-15403 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity).
Is CVE-2025-15403 affecting your environment?
Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.
No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key
Other 2025 vulnerabilities worth triaging
Ranked by exploit probability (EPSS).
- CVE-2025-53770KEVMicrosoft SharePoint Server Remote Code Execution Vulnerability
- CVE-2025-49704KEVMicrosoft SharePoint Remote Code Execution Vulnerability
- CVE-2025-3248KEV
- CVE-2025-22457KEV
- CVE-2025-59287KEV
- CVE-2025-0282KEV
- CVE-2025-31161KEV
- CVE-2025-5777KEVNetScaler ADC and NetScaler Gateway - Insufficient input validation leading to memory overread