Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2025-1341

CVSS v3

8.1

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.1 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

A vulnerability, which was classified as problematic, was found in PMWeb 7.2.0. This affects an unknown part of the component Setting Handler. The manipulation leads to weak password requirements. It is possible to initiate the attack remotely. The complexity of an attack is rather high. The exploitability is told to be difficult. The exploit has been disclosed to the public and may be used. It is recommended to change the configuration settings. The vendor was contacted early about this disclosure but did not respond in any way.

Technical details

Published
2025-02-16

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2025-1341?

A vulnerability, which was classified as problematic, was found in PMWeb 7.2.0. This affects an unknown part of the component Setting Handler. The manipulation leads to weak password requirements. It is possible to initiate the attack remotely. The complexity of an attack is rather high. The exploitability is told to be difficult. The exploit has been disclosed to the public and may be used. It is recommended to change the configuration settings. The vendor was contacted early about this disclosure but did not respond in any way.

Is CVE-2025-1341 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2025-1341 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.1% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2025-1341?

CVE-2025-1341 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.1 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2025-1341 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key