Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2025-10961

CVSS v3

8

HIGH

EPSS Score

8.1 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

A vulnerability was determined in Wavlink NU516U1 M16U1_V240425. This affects the function sub_4030C0 of the file /cgi-bin/wireless.cgi of the component Delete_Mac_list Page. Executing manipulation of the argument delete_list can lead to command injection. The vendor was contacted early about this disclosure but did not respond in any way.

Technical details

Published
2025-09-25

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2025-10961?

A vulnerability was determined in Wavlink NU516U1 M16U1_V240425. This affects the function sub_4030C0 of the file /cgi-bin/wireless.cgi of the component Delete_Mac_list Page. Executing manipulation of the argument delete_list can lead to command injection. The vendor was contacted early about this disclosure but did not respond in any way.

Is CVE-2025-10961 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2025-10961 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 8.1% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2025-10961?

CVE-2025-10961 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2025-10961 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key