Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2024-52289

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2024-11-21
  • Fixed in2024.10.3 · 2024.8.5
  • WeaknessCWE-185

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

authentik is an open-source identity provider. Redirect URIs in the OAuth2 provider in authentik are checked by RegEx comparison. When no Redirect URIs are configured in a provider, authentik will automatically use the first redirect_uri value received as an allowed redirect URI, without escaping characters that have a special meaning in RegEx. Similarly, the documentation did not take this into consideration either. Given a provider with the Redirect URIs set to https://foo.example.com, an attacker can register a domain fooaexample.com, and it will correctly pass validation. authentik 2024.8.5 and 2024.10.3 fix this issue. As a workaround, When configuring OAuth2 providers, make sure to escape any wildcard characters that are not intended to function as a wildcard, for example replace `.` with `\.`.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2024-11-2118:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2024-52289?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2024-52289?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD · OSV · CISA-ADP
Goauthentik authentik
BranchAffectedFixed in
2024.10≥ 2024.10.0, < 2024.10.32024.10.3
2024.10≥ 2024.10.0-rc1, < 2024.10.32024.10.3
2024.8< 2024.8.52024.8.5

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Goauthentik authentik to 2024.10.3 · 2024.8.5

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2024-11-21
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 4.07.9read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.19.8read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-185read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.1 %2026-10-23
  • OSVaffected packages—

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
CVSS 4.0 vector
CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:N/VC:N/VI:N/VA:N/SC:H/SI:H/SA:H/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X
Published
2024-11-21
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2024-52289?

authentik is an open-source identity provider. Redirect URIs in the OAuth2 provider in authentik are checked by RegEx comparison. When no Redirect URIs are configured in a provider, authentik will automatically use the first redirect_uri value received as an allowed redirect URI, without escaping characters that have a special meaning in RegEx. Similarly, the documentation did not take this into consideration either. Given a provider with the Redirect URIs set to https://foo.example.com, an attacker can register a domain fooaexample.com, and it will correctly pass validation. authentik 2024.8.5 and 2024.10.3 fix this issue. As a workaround, When configuring OAuth2 providers, make sure to escape any wildcard characters that are not intended to function as a wildcard, for example replace `.` with `\.`.

Is CVE-2024-52289 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2024-52289 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.1% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2024-52289?

CVE-2024-52289 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Running authentik? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month