Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2024-4064

CVSS v3

8.8

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.8 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

A vulnerability was found in Tenda AC8 16.03.34.09. It has been declared as critical. This vulnerability affects the function R7WebsSecurityHandler of the file /goform/execCommand. The manipulation of the argument password leads to stack-based buffer overflow. The attack can be initiated remotely. The exploit has been disclosed to the public and may be used. VDB-261790 is the identifier assigned to this vulnerability. NOTE: The vendor was contacted early about this disclosure but did not respond in any way.

Technical details

Published
2024-04-23

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2024-4064?

A vulnerability was found in Tenda AC8 16.03.34.09. It has been declared as critical. This vulnerability affects the function R7WebsSecurityHandler of the file /goform/execCommand. The manipulation of the argument password leads to stack-based buffer overflow. The attack can be initiated remotely. The exploit has been disclosed to the public and may be used. VDB-261790 is the identifier assigned to this vulnerability. NOTE: The vendor was contacted early about this disclosure but did not respond in any way.

Is CVE-2024-4064 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2024-4064 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.8% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2024-4064?

CVE-2024-4064 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2024-4064 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key