CVE-2024-3727
Containers/image: digest type does not guarantee valid type
CVSS v3
8.3
HIGH
EPSS Score
1.3 %
exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25
CISA KEV
No
known exploited
Exploitation
none
SSVC status
Description
A flaw was found in the github.com/containers/image library. This flaw allows attackers to trigger unexpected authenticated registry accesses on behalf of a victim user, causing resource exhaustion, local path traversal, and other attacks.
Technical details
- Published
- 2024-05-14
- Last Modified
- 2026-04-15
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2024-3727?
A flaw was found in the github.com/containers/image library. This flaw allows attackers to trigger unexpected authenticated registry accesses on behalf of a victim user, causing resource exhaustion, local path traversal, and other attacks.
Is CVE-2024-3727 actively exploited?
Active exploitation of CVE-2024-3727 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.3% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2024-3727?
CVE-2024-3727 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.3 (HIGH severity).
Is CVE-2024-3727 affecting your environment?
Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.
No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key
Other 2024 vulnerabilities worth triaging
Ranked by exploit probability (EPSS).