Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2024-23473

SolarWinds Access Rights Manager (ARM) Hard-Coded Credentials Authentication Bypass Vulnerability

CVSS v3

8.6

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.1 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

The SolarWinds Access Rights Manager was found to contain a hard-coded credential authentication bypass vulnerability. If exploited, this vulnerability allows access to the RabbitMQ management console. We thank Trend Micro Zero Day Initiative (ZDI) for its ongoing partnership in coordinating with SolarWinds on responsible disclosure of this and other potential vulnerabilities.

Technical details

Published
2024-05-14
Last Modified
2025-02-10

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2024-23473?

The SolarWinds Access Rights Manager was found to contain a hard-coded credential authentication bypass vulnerability. If exploited, this vulnerability allows access to the RabbitMQ management console. We thank Trend Micro Zero Day Initiative (ZDI) for its ongoing partnership in coordinating with SolarWinds on responsible disclosure of this and other potential vulnerabilities.

Is CVE-2024-23473 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2024-23473 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.1% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2024-23473?

CVE-2024-23473 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.6 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2024-23473 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key