CVE-2024-23452
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2024-02-08
- Fixed in1.8.0
- WeaknessCWE-444
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
Request smuggling vulnerability in HTTP server in Apache bRPC 0.9.5~1.7.0 on all platforms allows attacker to smuggle request. Vulnerability Cause Description: The http_parser does not comply with the RFC-7230 HTTP 1.1 specification. Attack scenario: If a message is received with both a Transfer-Encoding and a Content-Length header field, such a message might indicate an attempt to perform request smuggling or response splitting. One particular attack scenario is that a bRPC made http server on the backend receiving requests in one persistent connection from frontend server that uses TE to parse request with the logic that 'chunk' is contained in the TE field. in that case an attacker can smuggle a request into the connection to the backend server. Solution: You can choose one solution from below: 1. Upgrade bRPC to version 1.8.0, which fixes this issue. Download link: https://github.com/apache/brpc/releases/tag/1.8.0 2. Apply this patch: https://github.com/apache/brpc/pull/2518
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2024-02-0809:15CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2024-23452?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2024-23452?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 | ≥ 0.9.5, < 1.8.0 | 1.8.0 | NVD |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Fix
- Update Apache brpc to 1.8.0
Advisories and patches
- github.comPatch
- github.comRelease Notes
- lists.apache.orgVendor Advisory
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:H/A:N
- Published
- 2024-02-08
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2024-23452?
Is CVE-2024-23452 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2024-23452?
Hear about the next vulnerability in your software
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.