Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2024-23204

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2024-01-23
  • Fixed in17.3

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

The issue was addressed with additional permissions checks. This issue is fixed in iOS 16.7.6 and iPadOS 16.7.6, iOS 17.3 and iPadOS 17.3, macOS Monterey 12.7.4, macOS Sonoma 14.3, macOS Ventura 13.6.5, watchOS 10.3. A shortcut may be able to use sensitive data with certain actions without prompting the user.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2024-01-2301:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2024-23204?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2024-23204?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Apple ipados
BranchAffectedFixed in
17.x> 17.0, < 17.317.3
Apple iphone os
BranchAffectedFixed in
17.x> 17.0, < 17.317.3
Apple macos
BranchAffectedFixed in
14.3< 14.314.3

1 more product in the sources.

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Apple ipados to 17.3

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N
Published
2024-01-23
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2024-23204?

The issue was addressed with additional permissions checks. This issue is fixed in iOS 16.7.6 and iPadOS 16.7.6, iOS 17.3 and iPadOS 17.3, macOS Monterey 12.7.4, macOS Sonoma 14.3, macOS Ventura 13.6.5, watchOS 10.3. A shortcut may be able to use sensitive data with certain actions without prompting the user.

Is CVE-2024-23204 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2024-23204 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.8% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2024-23204?

CVE-2024-23204 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month