Skip to main content
Public proof of concept

CVE-2024-22127

A public proof of concept exists; no exploitation attested.

  • Published2024-03-12
  • WeaknessCWE-77

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

SAP NetWeaver Administrator AS Java (Administrator Log Viewer plug-in) - version 7.50, allows an attacker with high privileges to upload potentially dangerous files which leads to command injection vulnerability. This would enable the attacker to run commands which can cause high impact on confidentiality, integrity and availability of the application.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2024-03-1201:15CVE publishedNVD
  2. 2026-10-2319:23First public proof of conceptPoC-in-GitHub

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2024-22127?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2024-22127?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

CISA-ADP · NVD
Sap netweaver
BranchAffectedFixed in
7.50= 7.50no fix published
Sap netweaver application server java
BranchAffectedFixed in
7.5= 7.5no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

Advisories and patches

Detection

read 2026-10-23 19:24 UTC
Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
1 repository, unverifiedmylo-2001/SAPSlayer
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2024-03-16
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 3.19.1read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.19.1read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-77read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.6 %2026-10-22
  • PoC-in-GitHubproof of concept1read 2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:H/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2024-03-12
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Analyzed

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2024-22127?

SAP NetWeaver Administrator AS Java (Administrator Log Viewer plug-in) - version 7.50, allows an attacker with high privileges to upload potentially dangerous files which leads to command injection vulnerability. This would enable the attacker to run commands which can cause high impact on confidentiality, integrity and availability of the application.

Is CVE-2024-22127 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2024-22127 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.6% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2024-22127?

CVE-2024-22127 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.1 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:H/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month