Skip to main content
CRITICAL

CVE-2024-12909

CVSS v3

9.8

CRITICAL

EPSS Score

1.4 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

A vulnerability in the FinanceChatLlamaPack of the run-llama/llama_index repository, versions up to v0.12.3, allows for SQL injection in the `run_sql_query` function of the `database_agent`. This vulnerability can be exploited by an attacker to inject arbitrary SQL queries, leading to remote code execution (RCE) through the use of PostgreSQL's large object functionality. The issue is fixed in version 0.3.0.

Technical details

Published
2025-03-20

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2024-12909?

A vulnerability in the FinanceChatLlamaPack of the run-llama/llama_index repository, versions up to v0.12.3, allows for SQL injection in the `run_sql_query` function of the `database_agent`. This vulnerability can be exploited by an attacker to inject arbitrary SQL queries, leading to remote code execution (RCE) through the use of PostgreSQL's large object functionality. The issue is fixed in version 0.3.0.

Is CVE-2024-12909 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2024-12909 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.4% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2024-12909?

CVE-2024-12909 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity).

Is CVE-2024-12909 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key