Skip to main content
Public proof of concept

CVE-2024-10674

A public proof of concept exists; no exploitation attested.

  • Published2024-11-09
  • WeaknessCWE-862

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

The Th Shop Mania theme for WordPress is vulnerable to unauthorized arbitrary plugin installation due to a missing capability check on the th_shop_mania_install_and_activate_callback() function in all versions up to, and including, 1.4.9. This makes it possible for authenticated attackers, with Subscriber-level access and above, to install arbitrary plugins which can be leveraged to exploit other vulnerabilities and achieve remote code execution and privilege escalation.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2024-11-0904:15CVE publishedNVD
  2. 2026-10-2319:23First public proof of conceptPoC-in-GitHub

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2024-10674?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2024-10674?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

CISA-ADP
Themehunk th shop mania
BranchAffectedFixed in
1.4≤ 1.4.9no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

No fix published by the sources we read yet. NVD record

Detection

read 2026-10-23 19:23 UTC
Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
1 repository, unverifiedNxploited/CVE-2024-10674
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVE recordread 2026-10-23
  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2024-11-12
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 3.18.8read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-862read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.7 %2026-10-22
  • PoC-in-GitHubproof of concept1read 2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2024-11-09
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Deferred

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2024-10674?

The Th Shop Mania theme for WordPress is vulnerable to unauthorized arbitrary plugin installation due to a missing capability check on the th_shop_mania_install_and_activate_callback() function in all versions up to, and including, 1.4.9. This makes it possible for authenticated attackers, with Subscriber-level access and above, to install arbitrary plugins which can be leveraged to exploit other vulnerabilities and achieve remote code execution and privilege escalation.

Is CVE-2024-10674 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2024-10674 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.7% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2024-10674?

CVE-2024-10674 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month