Skip to main content
No exploitation reported

CVE-2023-48166

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2024-01-12
  • WeaknessCWE-22

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

A directory traversal vulnerability in the SOAP Server integrated in Atos Unify OpenScape Voice V10 before V10R3.26.1 allows a remote attacker to view the contents of arbitrary files in the local file system. An unauthenticated attacker might obtain sensitive files that allow for the compromise of the underlying system.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2024-01-1223:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2023-48166?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2023-48166?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Unify openscape voice
BranchAffectedFixed in
10.0= 10.0no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N
Published
2024-01-12
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2023-48166?

A directory traversal vulnerability in the SOAP Server integrated in Atos Unify OpenScape Voice V10 before V10R3.26.1 allows a remote attacker to view the contents of arbitrary files in the local file system. An unauthenticated attacker might obtain sensitive files that allow for the compromise of the underlying system.

Is CVE-2023-48166 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2023-48166 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.0% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2023-48166?

CVE-2023-48166 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month