Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2023-43491

CVSS v3

7.5

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.5 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

An information disclosure vulnerability exists in the web interface /cgi-bin/debug_dump.cgi functionality of Peplink Smart Reader v1.2.0 (in QEMU). A specially crafted HTTP request can lead to a disclosure of sensitive information. An attacker can make an unauthenticated HTTP request to trigger this vulnerability.

Technical details

Published
2024-04-17

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2023-43491?

An information disclosure vulnerability exists in the web interface /cgi-bin/debug_dump.cgi functionality of Peplink Smart Reader v1.2.0 (in QEMU). A specially crafted HTTP request can lead to a disclosure of sensitive information. An attacker can make an unauthenticated HTTP request to trigger this vulnerability.

Is CVE-2023-43491 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2023-43491 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.5% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2023-43491?

CVE-2023-43491 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2023-43491 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key