Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2023-41897

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2023-10-19
  • Fixed in2023.9.0
  • WeaknessCWE-1021

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

Home assistant is an open source home automation. Home Assistant server does not set any HTTP security headers, including the X-Frame-Options header, which specifies whether the web page is allowed to be framed. The omission of this and correlating headers facilitates covert clickjacking attacks and alternative exploit opportunities, such as the vector described in this security advisory. This fault incurs major risk, considering the ability to trick users into installing an external and malicious add-on with minimal user interaction, which would enable Remote Code Execution (RCE) within the Home Assistant application. This issue has been addressed in version 2023.9.0 and all users are advised to upgrade. There are no known workarounds for this vulnerability.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2023-10-1923:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2023-41897?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2023-41897?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Home-assistant
BranchAffectedFixed in
2023.9< 2023.9.02023.9.0

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Home-assistant to 2023.9.0

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2024-09-12
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 3.18.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.19.6read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-1021read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-1021read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.1 %2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2023-10-19
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2023-41897?

Home assistant is an open source home automation. Home Assistant server does not set any HTTP security headers, including the X-Frame-Options header, which specifies whether the web page is allowed to be framed. The omission of this and correlating headers facilitates covert clickjacking attacks and alternative exploit opportunities, such as the vector described in this security advisory. This fault incurs major risk, considering the ability to trick users into installing an external and malicious add-on with minimal user interaction, which would enable Remote Code Execution (RCE) within the Home Assistant application. This issue has been addressed in version 2023.9.0 and all users are advised to upgrade. There are no known workarounds for this vulnerability.

Is CVE-2023-41897 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2023-41897 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.1% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2023-41897?

CVE-2023-41897 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.6 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month