Skip to main content
No exploitation reported

CVE-2023-41841

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2023-10-10
  • WeaknessCWE-285

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

An improper authorization vulnerability in Fortinet FortiOS 7.0.0 - 7.0.11 and 7.2.0 - 7.2.4 allows an attacker belonging to the prof-admin profile to perform elevated actions.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2023-10-1017:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2023-41841?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2023-41841?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Fortinet FortiOS
BranchAffectedFixed in
7.0≥ 7.0.0, ≤ 7.0.11no fix published
7.2≥ 7.2.0, ≤ 7.2.4no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2023-11-15
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 3.18.1read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.18.8read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-285read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.1 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2023-10-10
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2023-41841?

An improper authorization vulnerability in Fortinet FortiOS 7.0.0 - 7.0.11 and 7.2.0 - 7.2.4 allows an attacker belonging to the prof-admin profile to perform elevated actions.

Is CVE-2023-41841 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2023-41841 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.1% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2023-41841?

CVE-2023-41841 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month