Skip to main content
Public proof of conceptFix available

CVE-2023-40459

A public proof of concept exists; no exploitation attested.

  • Published2023-12-04
  • WeaknessCWE-476

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

The ACEManager component of ALEOS 4.16 and earlier does not adequately perform input sanitization during authentication, which could potentially result in a Denial of Service (DoS) condition for ACEManager without impairing other router functions. ACEManager recovers from the DoS condition by restarting within ten seconds of becoming unavailable.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2023-12-0423:15CVE publishedNVD
  2. 2026-10-2319:23First public proof of conceptPoC-in-GitHub

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2023-40459?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2023-40459?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Sierrawireless aleosversion to verify
BranchAffectedFixed in
4.16≤ 4.16.0no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Distribution builds and vendor advisories

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Vendor advisories

  • ICSA-23-341-06 CISA2 known affected

    Sierra Wireless AirLink with ALEOS firmware

    Sierra Wireless AirLink ALEOS firmware: <4.9.9 · Sierra Wireless AirLink ALEOS firmware: <4.17.0

Full record on NVD

Fix

  1. Vendor fix CISA ICSA-23-341-06 · 1 productAirLink ALEOS firmware: Version 4.9.9
  2. Vendor fix CISA ICSA-23-341-06 · 1 productAirLink ALEOS firmware: Version 4.17.0
  3. Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-23-341-06 · 2 productsSierra Wireless has released the following software fixes and recommends users update their devices:
  4. Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-23-341-06 · 2 productsFor more information, please see Sierra Wireless' security advisory.

Advisories and patches

Detection

read 2026-10-23 19:23 UTC
Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
2 repositories, unverifiedmajidmc2/CVE-2023-404597h3w4lk3r/CVE-2023-40459
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2023-12-23
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 3.17.5read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.17.5read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-476read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-476read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.3 %2026-10-22
  • PoC-in-GitHubproof of concept2read 2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
Published
2023-12-04
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2023-40459?

The ACEManager component of ALEOS 4.16 and earlier does not adequately perform input sanitization during authentication, which could potentially result in a Denial of Service (DoS) condition for ACEManager without impairing other router functions. ACEManager recovers from the DoS condition by restarting within ten seconds of becoming unavailable.

Is CVE-2023-40459 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2023-40459 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.3% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2023-40459?

CVE-2023-40459 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month