Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2023-33740

CVSS v3

7.5

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.2 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

Incorrect access control in luowice v3.5.18 allows attackers to access cloud source code information via modification fo the Verify parameter in a warning message.

Technical details

Published
2023-05-30

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2023-33740?

Incorrect access control in luowice v3.5.18 allows attackers to access cloud source code information via modification fo the Verify parameter in a warning message.

Is CVE-2023-33740 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2023-33740 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.2% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2023-33740?

CVE-2023-33740 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2023-33740 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key