CVE-2023-22727
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2023-01-17
- Fixed in4.4.10 · 4.3.11 · 4.2.12
- WeaknessCWE-89
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
CakePHP is a development framework for PHP web apps. In affected versions the `Cake\Database\Query::limit()` and `Cake\Database\Query::offset()` methods are vulnerable to SQL injection if passed un-sanitized user request data. This issue has been fixed in 4.2.12, 4.3.11, 4.4.10. Users are advised to upgrade. Users unable to upgrade may mitigate this issue by using CakePHP's Pagination library. Manually validating or casting parameters to these methods will also mitigate the issue.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2023-01-1721:15CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2023-22727?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2023-22727?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD · OSV| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 | ≥ 4.4.0, < 4.4.10 | 4.4.10 | NVD · OSV |
| 4.3 | ≥ 4.3.0, < 4.3.11 | 4.3.11 | NVD · OSV |
| 4.2 | ≥ 4.2.0, < 4.2.12 | 4.2.12 | NVD · OSV |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Fix
- Update Cakephp to 4.4.10 · 4.3.11 · 4.2.12
Advisories and patches
- bakery.cakephp.orgRelease Notes · Vendor Advisory
- github.comPatch
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
- Published
- 2023-01-17
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2023-22727?
Is CVE-2023-22727 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2023-22727?
Running cakephp/cakephp? Hear about its next vulnerability
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.