Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2022-47042

CVSS v3

8.8

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.0 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

MCMS v5.2.10 and below was discovered to contain an arbitrary file write vulnerability via the component ms/template/writeFileContent.do.

Technical details

Published
2023-01-26

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-47042?

MCMS v5.2.10 and below was discovered to contain an arbitrary file write vulnerability via the component ms/template/writeFileContent.do.

Is CVE-2022-47042 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-47042 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.0% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-47042?

CVE-2022-47042 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2022-47042 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key