Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2022-43358

CVSS v3

7.5

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.5 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

Stack overflow vulnerability in ast_selectors.cpp: in function Sass::ComplexSelector::has_placeholder in libsass:3.6.5-8-g210218, which can be exploited by attackers to cause a denial of service (DoS).

Technical details

Published
2023-08-22

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-43358?

Stack overflow vulnerability in ast_selectors.cpp: in function Sass::ComplexSelector::has_placeholder in libsass:3.6.5-8-g210218, which can be exploited by attackers to cause a denial of service (DoS).

Is CVE-2022-43358 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-43358 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.5% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-43358?

CVE-2022-43358 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2022-43358 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key