Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2022-36226

CVSS v3

7.2

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.1 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

SiteServerCMS 5.X has a Remote-download-Getshell-vulnerability via /SiteServer/Ajax/ajaxOtherService.aspx.

Technical details

Published
2022-08-26

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-36226?

SiteServerCMS 5.X has a Remote-download-Getshell-vulnerability via /SiteServer/Ajax/ajaxOtherService.aspx.

Is CVE-2022-36226 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-36226 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.1% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-36226?

CVE-2022-36226 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.2 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2022-36226 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key