Skip to main content
MEDIUM

CVE-2022-32208

CVSS v3

5.9

MEDIUM

EPSS Score

8.4 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-10-19

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Get an alert for each new CVE published for curl.

Set up CVE WatchFree account · no credit card

Affected and fixed versions

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Packages

  • libcurlAlmaLinux:9all versions · fixed in 7.76.1-14.el9_0.5and 4 other packages
  • libcurlAlmaLinux:8all versions · fixed in 7.61.1-22.el8_6.4and 3 other packages

Vendor advisories

  • CVE-2022-32208 Red Hat Product Security131 products fixed · 16 known affected

    curl: FTP-KRB bad message verification

    rh-dotnet31-curl as a component of .NET Core 3.1 on Red Hat Enterprise Linux · rh-dotnet31-curl.src as a component of .NET Core 3.1 on Red Hat Enterprise Linux · rh-dotnet31-libcurl as a component of .NET Core 3.1 on Red Hat Enterprise Linux

  • ICSA-23-348-10 CISA5 known affected

    Siemens SIMATIC S7-1500

    SIMATIC S7-1500 CPU 1518-4 PN/DP MFP (6ES7518-4AX00-1AB0) · SIMATIC S7-1500 CPU 1518-4 PN/DP MFP (6ES7518-4AX00-1AC0) · SIMATIC S7-1500 CPU 1518F-4 PN/DP MFP (6ES7518-4FX00-1AB0)

  • SSA-398330 Siemens ProductCERT5 known affected

    SSA-398330: Vulnerabilities in the additional GNU/Linux subsystem of the SIMATIC S7-1500 CPU 1518(F)-4 PN/DP MFP >= V3.1.0 and < V3.1.5

    SIMATIC S7-1500 CPU 1518-4 PN/DP MFP (6ES7518-4AX00-1AB0) >= V3.1.0 < V3.1.5 · SIMATIC S7-1500 CPU 1518-4 PN/DP MFP (6ES7518-4AX00-1AC0) >= V3.1.0 < V3.1.5 · SIMATIC S7-1500 CPU 1518F-4 PN/DP MFP (6ES7518-4FX00-1AB0) >= V3.1.0 < V3.1.5

  • ICSA-23-166-12 CISA1 known affected

    Siemens SINAMICS Medium Voltage Products

    SINAMICS PERFECT HARMONY GH180 6SR5

  • SSA-942865 Siemens ProductCERT1 known affected

    SSA-942865: Multiple Vulnerabilities in the Integrated SCALANCE S615 of SINAMICS Medium Voltage Products

    SINAMICS PERFECT HARMONY GH180 6SR5

  • ICSA-23-103-09 CISA1 known affected

    Siemens SCALANCE XCM332

    SCALANCE XCM332 (6GK5332-0GA01-2AC2)

7 more advisories

Full record on NVD

Description

When curl < 7.84.0 does FTP transfers secured by krb5, it handles message verification failures wrongly. This flaw makes it possible for a Man-In-The-Middle attack to go unnoticed and even allows it to inject data to the client.

Technical details

Published
2022-07-07

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-32208?

When curl < 7.84.0 does FTP transfers secured by krb5, it handles message verification failures wrongly. This flaw makes it possible for a Man-In-The-Middle attack to go unnoticed and even allows it to inject data to the client.

Is CVE-2022-32208 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-32208 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 8.4% on 2026-10-19, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-32208?

CVE-2022-32208 has a CVSS v3 base score of 5.9 (MEDIUM severity).

Running curl? Hear about its next vulnerability

CVE Watch matches each new CVE to the vendors and products you list (vendor and product, not the version) and puts it in your alerts with its KEV and EPSS status.

Already have an account? Open CVE WatchNo credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month