Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2022-31139

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2022-07-11
  • Fixed in1.7.0
  • WeaknessCWE-200 · CWE-863

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

UnsafeAccessor (UA) is a bridge to access jdk.internal.misc.Unsafe & sun.misc.Unsafe. Normally, if UA is loaded as a named module, the internal data of UA is protected by JVM and others can only access UA via UA's standard API. The main application can set up `SecurityCheck.AccessLimiter` for UA to limit access to UA. Starting with version 1.4.0 and prior to version 1.7.0, when `SecurityCheck.AccessLimiter` is set up, untrusted code can access UA without limitation, even when UA is loaded as a named module. This issue does not affect those for whom `SecurityCheck.AccessLimiter` is not set up. Version 1.7.0 contains a patch.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2022-07-1119:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-31139?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-31139?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Unsafe accessor project unsafe accessor
BranchAffectedFixed in
1.x≥ 1.4.0, < 1.7.01.7.0

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Unsafe accessor project unsafe accessor to 1.7.0

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2025-04-23
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 3.15.9read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.17.5read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.04.3read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-200read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-863read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.2 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N
Published
2022-07-11
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-31139?

UnsafeAccessor (UA) is a bridge to access jdk.internal.misc.Unsafe & sun.misc.Unsafe. Normally, if UA is loaded as a named module, the internal data of UA is protected by JVM and others can only access UA via UA's standard API. The main application can set up `SecurityCheck.AccessLimiter` for UA to limit access to UA. Starting with version 1.4.0 and prior to version 1.7.0, when `SecurityCheck.AccessLimiter` is set up, untrusted code can access UA without limitation, even when UA is loaded as a named module. This issue does not affect those for whom `SecurityCheck.AccessLimiter` is not set up. Version 1.7.0 contains a patch.

Is CVE-2022-31139 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-31139 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.2% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-31139?

CVE-2022-31139 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month