Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2022-29850

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2022-08-26
  • Fixed incxtpp.081.014 · cstpp.081.014
  • WeaknessCWE-20 · CWE-668

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

Various Lexmark products through 2022-04-27 allow an attacker who has already compromised an affected Lexmark device to maintain persistence across reboots.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2022-08-2600:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-29850?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-29850?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Lexmark cs827 firmwareversion to verify
BranchAffectedFixed in
—< cxtpp.081.014cxtpp.081.014
—< cstpp.081.014cstpp.081.014
Lexmark b2236 firmwareversion to verify
BranchAffectedFixed in
—< mslsg.081.014mslsg.081.014
Lexmark b2338 firmwareversion to verify
BranchAffectedFixed in
—< msngm.081.014msngm.081.014

114 more products in the sources.

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Lexmark cs827 firmware to cxtpp.081.014 · cstpp.081.014

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.18.1read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-20, CWE-668read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.0 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:H/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2022-08-26
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-29850?

Various Lexmark products through 2022-04-27 allow an attacker who has already compromised an affected Lexmark device to maintain persistence across reboots.

Is CVE-2022-29850 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-29850 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.0% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-29850?

CVE-2022-29850 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.1 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:H/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month