Skip to main content
CRITICAL

CVE-2022-29379

CVSS v3

9.8

CRITICAL

EPSS Score

1.8 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

Nginx NJS v0.7.3 was discovered to contain a stack overflow in the function njs_default_module_loader at /src/njs/src/njs_module.c. NOTE: multiple third parties dispute this report, e.g., the behavior is only found in unreleased development code that was not part of the 0.7.2, 0.7.3, or 0.7.4 release

Technical details

Published
2022-05-25

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-29379?

Nginx NJS v0.7.3 was discovered to contain a stack overflow in the function njs_default_module_loader at /src/njs/src/njs_module.c. NOTE: multiple third parties dispute this report, e.g., the behavior is only found in unreleased development code that was not part of the 0.7.2, 0.7.3, or 0.7.4 release

Is CVE-2022-29379 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-29379 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.8% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-29379?

CVE-2022-29379 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity).

Is CVE-2022-29379 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key