Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2022-26129

CVSS v3

7.8

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.0 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

Buffer overflow vulnerabilities exist in FRRouting through 8.1.0 due to wrong checks on the subtlv length in the functions, parse_hello_subtlv, parse_ihu_subtlv, and parse_update_subtlv in babeld/message.c.

Technical details

Published
2022-03-03

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-26129?

Buffer overflow vulnerabilities exist in FRRouting through 8.1.0 due to wrong checks on the subtlv length in the functions, parse_hello_subtlv, parse_ihu_subtlv, and parse_update_subtlv in babeld/message.c.

Is CVE-2022-26129 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-26129 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.0% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-26129?

CVE-2022-26129 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.8 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2022-26129 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key