Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2022-24877

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2022-05-06
  • Fixed in0.29.0
  • WeaknessCWE-22 · CWE-36

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

Flux is an open and extensible continuous delivery solution for Kubernetes. Path Traversal in the kustomize-controller via a malicious `kustomization.yaml` allows an attacker to expose sensitive data from the controller’s pod filesystem and possibly privilege escalation in multi-tenancy deployments. Workarounds include automated tooling in the user's CI/CD pipeline to validate `kustomization.yaml` files conform with specific policies. This vulnerability is fixed in kustomize-controller v0.24.0 and included in flux2 v0.29.0.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2022-05-0601:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-24877?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-24877?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD · OSV
Fluxcd flux2
BranchAffectedFixed in
0.29< 0.29.00.29.0
Fluxcd kustomize-controller
BranchAffectedFixed in
0.24< 0.24.00.24.0

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Fluxcd flux2 to 0.29.0

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2025-04-23
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 3.19.9read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.18.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.06.5read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-22, CWE-36read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-22read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.2 %2026-10-23
  • OSVaffected packages—

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2022-05-06
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-24877?

Flux is an open and extensible continuous delivery solution for Kubernetes. Path Traversal in the kustomize-controller via a malicious `kustomization.yaml` allows an attacker to expose sensitive data from the controller’s pod filesystem and possibly privilege escalation in multi-tenancy deployments. Workarounds include automated tooling in the user's CI/CD pipeline to validate `kustomization.yaml` files conform with specific policies. This vulnerability is fixed in kustomize-controller v0.24.0 and included in flux2 v0.29.0.

Is CVE-2022-24877 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-24877 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.2% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-24877?

CVE-2022-24877 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Running flux? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month