CVE-2022-24808
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2024-04-16
- WeaknessCWE-476
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
net-snmp provides various tools relating to the Simple Network Management Protocol. Prior to version 5.9.2, a user with read-write credentials can use a malformed OID in a `SET` request to `NET-SNMP-AGENT-MIB::nsLogTable` to cause a NULL pointer dereference. Version 5.9.2 contains a patch. Users should use strong SNMPv3 credentials and avoid sharing the credentials. Those who must use SNMPv1 or SNMPv2c should use a complex community string and enhance the protection by restricting access to a given IP address range.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2024-04-1620:15CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-24808?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-24808?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.0 | = 9.0 | no fix published | NVD |
| 9.2 | = 9.2_aarch64 | no fix published | NVD |
| 9.4 | = 9.4_aarch64 | no fix published | NVD |
| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.0 | = 9.0 | no fix published | NVD |
| 9.2 | = 9.2_s390x | no fix published | NVD |
| 9.4 | = 9.4_s390x | no fix published | NVD |
| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.0 | = 10.0 | no fix published | NVD |
| 11.0 | = 11.0 | no fix published | NVD |
12 more products in the sources.
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Distribution builds and vendor advisories
Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.
version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.
Packages
- net-snmpAlmaLinux:9all versions · fixed in 1:5.9.1-13.el9_4.3and 6 other packages
Fix
Advisories and patches
- github.comPatch
- github.comPatch
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
- Published
- 2024-04-16
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Analyzed
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2022-24808?
Is CVE-2022-24808 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-24808?
Running net-snmp? Hear about its next vulnerability
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.