Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2022-23772

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2022-02-11
  • Fixed in1.17.7 · 1.16.14
  • WeaknessCWE-190

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

Rat.SetString in math/big in Go before 1.16.14 and 1.17.x before 1.17.7 has an overflow that can lead to Uncontrolled Memory Consumption.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2022-02-1101:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-23772?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-23772?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Go
BranchAffectedFixed in
1.17≥ 1.17.0, < 1.17.71.17.7
1.16< 1.16.141.16.14
Debian debian linux
BranchAffectedFixed in
9.0= 9.0no fix published
Netapp beegfs csi driver
BranchAffectedFixed in
—all versionsno fix published

3 more products in the sources.

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Distribution builds and vendor advisories

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Vendor advisories

  • RHSA-2023:3914 Red Hat Product Security21 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: Red Hat OpenShift Enterprise security update

  • RHSA-2023:1529 Red Hat Product Security1 product fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: Service Telemetry Framework 1.5 security update

  • RHSA-2023:0408 Red Hat Product Security5 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: OpenShift Virtualization 4.12.0 Images security update

  • RHSA-2022:6526 Red Hat Product Security2 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: OpenShift Virtualization 4.11.0 Images security and bug fix update

  • RHSA-2022:6156 Red Hat Product Security21 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: Red Hat OpenShift Data Foundation 4.11.0 security, enhancement, & bugfix update

  • RHSA-2022:6155 Red Hat Product Security5 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: Red Hat OpenShift Data Foundation 4.11.0 security, enhancement & bugfix update

2 more advisories

Full record on NVD

Fix

  1. Update Go to 1.17.7 · 1.16.14
  2. Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2023:3914 · 21 productsFor OpenShift Container Platform 4.11 see the following documentation, which will be updated shortly for this release, for important instructions on how to upgrade your cluster and fully apply this asynchronous errata update: https://docs.openshift.com/container-platform/4.11/release_notes/ocp-4-1…
  3. Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2023:1529 · 1 productThe Service Telemetry Framework container image provided by this update can be downloaded from the Red Hat Container Registry at registry.access.redhat.com. Installation instructions for your platform are available at Red Hat Container Catalog (see References). Dockerfiles and scripts should be am…
  4. Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2023:0408 · 5 productsBefore applying this update, you must apply all previously released errata relevant to your system. To apply this update, refer to: https://access.redhat.com/articles/11258
  5. Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2022:6526 · 2 productsFor details on how to apply this update, which includes the changes described in this advisory, refer to: https://access.redhat.com/articles/11258
  6. Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2022:6156 · 21 productsBefore applying this update, make sure all previously released errata relevant to your system have been applied. For details on how to apply this update, refer to: https://access.redhat.com/articles/11258
  7. Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2022:5068 · 41 productsFor OpenShift Container Platform 4.11 see the following documentation, which will be updated shortly for this release, for important instructions on how to upgrade your cluster and fully apply this asynchronous errata update: https://docs.openshift.com/container-platform/4.11/release_notes/ocp-4-1…

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.17.5read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.07.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-190read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.8 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
Published
2022-02-11
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-23772?

Rat.SetString in math/big in Go before 1.16.14 and 1.17.x before 1.17.7 has an overflow that can lead to Uncontrolled Memory Consumption.

Is CVE-2022-23772 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-23772 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.8% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-23772?

CVE-2022-23772 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H.

Running Red Hat OpenShift Enterprise? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month