Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2022-22630

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2023-06-23
  • Fixed in12.3 · 11.6.6
  • WeaknessCWE-416

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

A use after free issue was addressed with improved memory management. This issue is fixed in macOS Big Sur 11.6.6, macOS Monterey 12.3, Security Update 2022-004 Catalina. A remote user may cause an unexpected app termination or arbitrary code execution

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2023-06-2318:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-22630?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-22630?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Apple macos
BranchAffectedFixed in
12.x≥ 12.0, < 12.312.3
11.x≥ 11.0, < 11.6.611.6.6
Apple mac os x
BranchAffectedFixed in
10.15= 10.15.7no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Apple macos to 12.3 · 11.6.6

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2024-12-06
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • NVDCVSS 3.19.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-416read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.4 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2023-06-23
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-22630?

A use after free issue was addressed with improved memory management. This issue is fixed in macOS Big Sur 11.6.6, macOS Monterey 12.3, Security Update 2022-004 Catalina. A remote user may cause an unexpected app termination or arbitrary code execution

Is CVE-2022-22630 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-22630 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.4% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-22630?

CVE-2022-22630 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month