Skip to main content
No exploitation reported

CVE-2022-21251

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2022-01-19

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

Vulnerability in the Oracle Installed Base product of Oracle E-Business Suite (component: Instance Main). Supported versions that are affected are 12.2.3-12.2.11. Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via HTTP to compromise Oracle Installed Base. Successful attacks of this vulnerability can result in unauthorized ability to cause a hang or frequently repeatable crash (complete DOS) of Oracle Installed Base. CVSS 3.1 Base Score 7.5 (Availability impacts). CVSS Vector: (CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H).

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2022-01-1912:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-21251?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-21251?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Oracle installed base
BranchAffectedFixed in
12.2≥ 12.2.3, ≤ 12.2.11no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2024-09-24
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 3.17.5read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.07.8read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.3 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
Published
2022-01-19
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-21251?

Vulnerability in the Oracle Installed Base product of Oracle E-Business Suite (component: Instance Main). Supported versions that are affected are 12.2.3-12.2.11. Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via HTTP to compromise Oracle Installed Base. Successful attacks of this vulnerability can result in unauthorized ability to cause a hang or frequently repeatable crash (complete DOS) of Oracle Installed Base. CVSS 3.1 Base Score 7.5 (Availability impacts). CVSS Vector: (CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H).

Is CVE-2022-21251 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-21251 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.3% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-21251?

CVE-2022-21251 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month