Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2022-0670

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2022-07-25
  • Fixed in17.2.2 · 16.2.10 · 15.2.17
  • WeaknessCWE-863

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

A flaw was found in Openstack manilla owning a Ceph File system "share", which enables the owner to read/write any manilla share or entire file system. The vulnerability is due to a bug in the "volumes" plugin in Ceph Manager. This allows an attacker to compromise Confidentiality and Integrity of a file system. Fixed in RHCS 5.2 and Ceph 17.2.2.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2022-07-2514:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-0670?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-0670?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Linuxfoundation ceph
BranchAffectedFixed in
17.x≥ 17.0.0, < 17.2.217.2.2
16.x≥ 16.0.0, < 16.2.1016.2.10
15.x≥ 15.0.0, < 15.2.1715.2.17
Fedoraproject fedora
BranchAffectedFixed in
35.x= 35no fix published
36.x= 36no fix published
Redhat ceph storage
BranchAffectedFixed in
5.2< 5.25.2

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Linuxfoundation ceph to 17.2.2 · 16.2.10 · 15.2.17

Advisories and patches

  • ceph.ioRelease Notes · Vendor Advisory

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.19.1read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-863read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.3 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:N
Published
2022-07-25
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-0670?

A flaw was found in Openstack manilla owning a Ceph File system "share", which enables the owner to read/write any manilla share or entire file system. The vulnerability is due to a bug in the "volumes" plugin in Ceph Manager. This allows an attacker to compromise Confidentiality and Integrity of a file system. Fixed in RHCS 5.2 and Ceph 17.2.2.

Is CVE-2022-0670 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-0670 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.3% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-0670?

CVE-2022-0670 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.1 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:N.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month