Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2021-46102

CVSS v3

7.5

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.9 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

From version 0.2.14 to 0.2.16 for Solana rBPF, function "relocate" in the file src/elf.rs has an integer overflow bug because the sym.st_value is read directly from ELF file without checking. If the sym.st_value is rather large, an integer overflow is triggered while calculating the variable "addr" via "addr = (sym.st_value + refd_pa) as u64";

Technical details

Published
2022-01-27

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-46102?

From version 0.2.14 to 0.2.16 for Solana rBPF, function "relocate" in the file src/elf.rs has an integer overflow bug because the sym.st_value is read directly from ELF file without checking. If the sym.st_value is rather large, an integer overflow is triggered while calculating the variable "addr" via "addr = (sym.st_value + refd_pa) as u64";

Is CVE-2021-46102 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-46102 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.9% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-46102?

CVE-2021-46102 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2021-46102 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key