Skip to main content
CRITICAL

CVE-2021-4356

CVSS v3

9.8

CRITICAL

EPSS Score

1.5 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

The Frontend File Manager plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Unauthenticated Arbitrary File Download in versions up to, and including, 18.2. This is due to lacking authentication protections, capability checks, and sanitization, all on the wpfm_file_meta_update AJAX action. This makes it possible for unauthenticated attackers to download arbitrary files on the site, potentially leading to site takeover.

Technical details

Published
2023-06-07

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-4356?

The Frontend File Manager plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Unauthenticated Arbitrary File Download in versions up to, and including, 18.2. This is due to lacking authentication protections, capability checks, and sanitization, all on the wpfm_file_meta_update AJAX action. This makes it possible for unauthenticated attackers to download arbitrary files on the site, potentially leading to site takeover.

Is CVE-2021-4356 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-4356 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.5% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-4356?

CVE-2021-4356 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity).

Is CVE-2021-4356 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key