Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2021-42010

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2022-10-24
  • Fixed in0.20.5-incubating
  • WeaknessCWE-116

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

Heron versions <= 0.20.4-incubating allows CRLF log injection because of the lack of escaping in the log statements. Please update to version 0.20.5-incubating which addresses this issue.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2022-10-2414:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2021-42010?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2021-42010?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Apache heron
BranchAffectedFixed in
0.20< 0.20.5-incubating0.20.5-incubating

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Apache heron to 0.20.5-incubating

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2022-10-24
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-42010?

Heron versions <= 0.20.4-incubating allows CRLF log injection because of the lack of escaping in the log statements. Please update to version 0.20.5-incubating which addresses this issue.

Is CVE-2021-42010 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-42010 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.8% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-42010?

CVE-2021-42010 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month