Skip to main content
CRITICAL

CVE-2021-40394

CVSS v3

9.8

CRITICAL

EPSS Score

2.9 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

An out-of-bounds write vulnerability exists in the RS-274X aperture macro variables handling functionality of Gerbv 2.7.0 and dev (commit b5f1eacd) and the forked version of Gerbv (commit 71493260). A specially-crafted gerber file can lead to code execution. An attacker can provide a malicious file to trigger this vulnerability.

Technical details

Published
2021-12-22

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-40394?

An out-of-bounds write vulnerability exists in the RS-274X aperture macro variables handling functionality of Gerbv 2.7.0 and dev (commit b5f1eacd) and the forked version of Gerbv (commit 71493260). A specially-crafted gerber file can lead to code execution. An attacker can provide a malicious file to trigger this vulnerability.

Is CVE-2021-40394 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-40394 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.9% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-40394?

CVE-2021-40394 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity).

Is CVE-2021-40394 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key