Skip to main content
CRITICAL

CVE-2021-34813

CVSS v3

9.8

CRITICAL

EPSS Score

4.3 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-10-18

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Get an alert for each new CVE published for libolm.

Set up CVE WatchFree account · no credit card

Affected and fixed versions

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Vendor advisories

  • CVE-2021-34813 Red Hat Product Security

    libolm: allows a malicious Matrix homeserver to crash a client

Full record on NVD

Description

Matrix libolm before 3.2.3 allows a malicious Matrix homeserver to crash a client (while it is attempting to retrieve an Olm encrypted room key backup from the homeserver) because olm_pk_decrypt has a stack-based buffer overflow. Remote code execution might be possible for some nonstandard build configurations.

Technical details

Published
2021-06-16

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-34813?

Matrix libolm before 3.2.3 allows a malicious Matrix homeserver to crash a client (while it is attempting to retrieve an Olm encrypted room key backup from the homeserver) because olm_pk_decrypt has a stack-based buffer overflow. Remote code execution might be possible for some nonstandard build configurations.

Is CVE-2021-34813 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-34813 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 4.3% on 2026-10-18, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-34813?

CVE-2021-34813 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity).

Running libolm? Hear about its next vulnerability

CVE Watch matches each new CVE to the vendors and products you list (vendor and product, not the version) and puts it in your alerts with its KEV and EPSS status.

Already have an account? Open CVE WatchNo credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month