Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2021-34202

CVSS v3

7.8

HIGH

EPSS Score

3.6 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

There are multiple out-of-bounds vulnerabilities in some processes of D-Link AC2600(DIR-2640) 1.01B04. Ordinary permissions can be elevated to administrator permissions, resulting in local arbitrary code execution. An attacker can combine other vulnerabilities to further achieve the purpose of remote code execution.

Technical details

Published
2021-06-16

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-34202?

There are multiple out-of-bounds vulnerabilities in some processes of D-Link AC2600(DIR-2640) 1.01B04. Ordinary permissions can be elevated to administrator permissions, resulting in local arbitrary code execution. An attacker can combine other vulnerabilities to further achieve the purpose of remote code execution.

Is CVE-2021-34202 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-34202 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 3.6% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-34202?

CVE-2021-34202 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.8 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2021-34202 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key