Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2021-32982

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2022-04-04
  • Fixed in3.00
  • WeaknessCWE-319

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

Automation Direct CLICK PLC CPU Modules: C0-1x CPUs with firmware prior to v3.00 passwords are sent as plaintext during unlocking and project transfers. An attacker who has network visibility can observe the password exchange.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2022-04-0420:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2021-32982?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2021-32982?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Automationdirect c0-10are-d firmwareversion to verify
BranchAffectedFixed in
3.0< 3.003.00
Automationdirect c0-10dd1e-d firmwareversion to verify
BranchAffectedFixed in
3.0< 3.003.00
Automationdirect c0-10dd2e-d firmwareversion to verify
BranchAffectedFixed in
3.0< 3.003.00

17 more products in the sources.

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Distribution builds and vendor advisories

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Vendor advisories

  • ICSA-21-166-02 CISA1 known affected

    Automation Direct CLICK PLC CPU Modules

    CLICK PLC CPU Modules: C0-1x CPUs with All firmware prior to v3.00

Full record on NVD

Fix

  1. Update Automationdirect c0-10are-d firmware to 3.00
  2. Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-21-166-02 · 1 productAutomation Direct reports these vulnerabilities are all mitigated by Version 3.00 and recommends users update software and firmware to the latest version.
  3. Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-21-166-02 · 1 productAutomation Direct also recommends users follow its security guidelines.

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2025-04-16
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 3.17.5read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.17.5read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.05read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-319read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-319read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score0.7 %2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N
Published
2022-04-04
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-32982?

Automation Direct CLICK PLC CPU Modules: C0-1x CPUs with firmware prior to v3.00 passwords are sent as plaintext during unlocking and project transfers. An attacker who has network visibility can observe the password exchange.

Is CVE-2021-32982 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-32982 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 0.7% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-32982?

CVE-2021-32982 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N.

Running Automation Direct CLICK PLC CPU? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month