Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2021-31474

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2021-05-21
  • Fixed in2020.2.5
  • WeaknessCWE-502

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

This vulnerability allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code on affected installations of SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor 2020.2.1. Authentication is not required to exploit this vulnerability. The specific flaw exists within the SolarWinds.Serialization library. The issue results from the lack of proper validation of user-supplied data, which can result in deserialization of untrusted data. An attacker can leverage this vulnerability to execute code in the context of SYSTEM. Was ZDI-CAN-12213.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2021-05-2115:15CVE publishedNVD
  2. 2026-10-2319:23EPSS crossed 10 %FIRST EPSS

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2021-31474?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2021-31474?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Solarwinds network performance monitor
BranchAffectedFixed in
2020.2≥ 2020.2.1, < 2020.2.52020.2.5

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Solarwinds network performance monitor to 2020.2.5

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.19.8read 2026-10-23
  • CNACVSS 3.09.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.010read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-502read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score93.9 %read 2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2021-05-21
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-31474?

This vulnerability allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code on affected installations of SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor 2020.2.1. Authentication is not required to exploit this vulnerability. The specific flaw exists within the SolarWinds.Serialization library. The issue results from the lack of proper validation of user-supplied data, which can result in deserialization of untrusted data. An attacker can leverage this vulnerability to execute code in the context of SYSTEM. Was ZDI-CAN-12213.

Is CVE-2021-31474 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-31474 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 93.9% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-31474?

CVE-2021-31474 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month