Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2021-24575

CVSS v3

8.8

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.4 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

The School Management System – WPSchoolPress WordPress plugin before 2.1.10 does not properly sanitize or use prepared statements before using POST variable in SQL queries, leading to SQL injection in multiple actions available to various authenticated users, from simple subscribers/students to teachers and above.

Technical details

Published
2021-11-08

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-24575?

The School Management System – WPSchoolPress WordPress plugin before 2.1.10 does not properly sanitize or use prepared statements before using POST variable in SQL queries, leading to SQL injection in multiple actions available to various authenticated users, from simple subscribers/students to teachers and above.

Is CVE-2021-24575 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-24575 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.4% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-24575?

CVE-2021-24575 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2021-24575 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key