Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2021-23382

CVSS v3

7.5

HIGH

EPSS Score

2.6 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

The package postcss before 8.2.13 are vulnerable to Regular Expression Denial of Service (ReDoS) via getAnnotationURL() and loadAnnotation() in lib/previous-map.js. The vulnerable regexes are caused mainly by the sub-pattern \\/\\*\\s* sourceMappingURL=(.*).

Technical details

Published
2021-04-26

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-23382?

The package postcss before 8.2.13 are vulnerable to Regular Expression Denial of Service (ReDoS) via getAnnotationURL() and loadAnnotation() in lib/previous-map.js. The vulnerable regexes are caused mainly by the sub-pattern \\/\\*\\s* sourceMappingURL=(.*).

Is CVE-2021-23382 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-23382 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.6% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-23382?

CVE-2021-23382 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2021-23382 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key