CVE-2020-8273
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2020-11-16
- Fixed in11.2.2 · 11.1.2b · 10.2.8
- WeaknessCWE-78
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
Privilege escalation of an authenticated user to root in Citrix SD-WAN center versions before 11.2.2, 11.1.2b and 10.2.8.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2020-11-1601:15CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2020-8273?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2020-8273?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.2 | ≥ 11.2.0, < 11.2.2 | 11.2.2 | NVD |
| 11.1 | ≥ 11.1.0, < 11.1.2b | 11.1.2b | NVD |
| 10.2 | ≥ 10.2.0, < 10.2.8 | 10.2.8 | NVD |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Fix
- Update Citrix sd-wan to 11.2.2 · 11.1.2b · 10.2.8
Advisories and patches
- support.citrix.comVendor Advisory
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
- NVDCVSS 3.18.8read 2026-10-23
- NVDCVSS 2.09read 2026-10-23
- CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-78read 2026-10-23
- NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-78read 2026-10-23
- FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.4 %2026-10-22
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
- Published
- 2020-11-16
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2020-8273?
Is CVE-2020-8273 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2020-8273?
Hear about the next vulnerability in your software
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.