Skip to main content
No exploitation reported

CVE-2020-5591

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2020-06-05
  • WeaknessCWE-674

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

XACK DNS 1.11.0 to 1.11.4, 1.10.0 to 1.10.8, 1.8.0 to 1.8.23, 1.7.0 to 1.7.18, and versions before 1.7.0 allow remote attackers to cause a denial of service condition resulting in degradation of the recursive resolver's performance or compromising the recursive resolver as a reflector in a reflection attack.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2020-06-0518:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2020-5591?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2020-5591?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Xack xack dns
BranchAffectedFixed in
1.7≤ 1.7.18no fix published
1.8≥ 1.8.0, ≤ 1.8.23no fix published
1.10≥ 1.10.0, ≤ 1.10.8no fix published
1.11≥ 1.11.0, ≤ 1.11.4no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.17.5read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.05read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-674read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.6 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
Published
2020-06-05
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2020-5591?

XACK DNS 1.11.0 to 1.11.4, 1.10.0 to 1.10.8, 1.8.0 to 1.8.23, 1.7.0 to 1.7.18, and versions before 1.7.0 allow remote attackers to cause a denial of service condition resulting in degradation of the recursive resolver's performance or compromising the recursive resolver as a reflector in a reflection attack.

Is CVE-2020-5591 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2020-5591 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.6% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2020-5591?

CVE-2020-5591 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month