CVE-2020-5327
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2020-03-06
- Fixed in10.2.10
- WeaknessCWE-502
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
Dell Security Management Server versions prior to 10.2.10 contain a Java RMI Deserialization of Untrusted Data vulnerability. When the server is exposed to the internet and Windows Firewall is disabled, a remote unauthenticated attacker may exploit this vulnerability by sending a crafted RMI request to execute arbitrary code on the target host.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2020-03-0621:15CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2020-5327?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2020-5327?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.2 | < 10.2.10 | 10.2.10 | NVD |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Fix
- Update Dell security management server to 10.2.10
Advisories and patches
- www.dell.comPatch · Vendor Advisory
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
- Published
- 2020-03-06
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2020-5327?
Is CVE-2020-5327 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2020-5327?
Hear about the next vulnerability in your software
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.