Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2020-36939

Cassandra Web 0.5.0 - Remote File Read

CVSS v3

7.5

HIGH

EPSS Score

2.9 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

none

SSVC status

Description

Cassandra Web 0.5.0 contains a directory traversal vulnerability that allows unauthenticated attackers to read arbitrary files by manipulating path traversal parameters. Attackers can exploit the disabled Rack::Protection module to read sensitive system files like /etc/passwd and retrieve Apache Cassandra database credentials.

Technical details

Published
2026-01-27
Last Modified
2026-04-14

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2020-36939?

Cassandra Web 0.5.0 contains a directory traversal vulnerability that allows unauthenticated attackers to read arbitrary files by manipulating path traversal parameters. Attackers can exploit the disabled Rack::Protection module to read sensitive system files like /etc/passwd and retrieve Apache Cassandra database credentials.

Is CVE-2020-36939 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2020-36939 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.9% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2020-36939?

CVE-2020-36939 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2020-36939 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key